Winners   

And the winners are...

FEATURE FILMS
2015 On the White Planet, Bum-wook Hur, The Korean Academy Of Film Arts, South Korea
2014 (Grand Prix) The Fake, Sangho Yeon, South Korea
2014 (Special Mention) Cheatin', Bill Plymton (USA, Bill Plympton Studio, 2013)
2014 (Special Mention) The Pain and the Pity, Philip Mulloy (United Kingdom, Spectre Design Ltd, 2013)
2013 Ánima Buenos Aires (Buenos Aires Anima), María Verónica Ramírez, Argentina
2012 Alois Nebel, Tomás Luñák, Czech Republic/Slovakia/Germany
2010 Chico y Rita, Javier Mariscal, Fernando Trueba, Tono Errando, Spain/United Kingdom

NARRATIVE SHORTS
2015 House of Unconciousness, Priit Tender, Estonia
2014 Love Games, Yumi Joung, Korea 2014
2014 (Special Mention) The Obvious Child, Stephen Irwin (United Kingdom, 2013)
2013 Palmipedarium, Jérémy Clapin, France
2012 Oh Willy…, Emma De Swaef, Marc James Roels, Belgium/Netherlands
2010 (Dioraphte Grand Prix HAFF) Hand Soap, Kei Oyama, Japan
2009 (Dioraphte Grand Prix HAFF) The Tale of Little Puppetboy, Johannes Nyholm, Sweden
2008 (Dioraphte Grand Prix HAFF) Life without Gabriella Ferri, Priit Pärn, Olga Pärn, Estonia
2006 Rabbit, Run Wrake, United Kingdom
2004 Ryan, Chris Landreth, Canada
2002 Dog, Suzie Templeton, United Kingdom
2000 Father and Daughter, Michael Dudok de Wit, Netherlands/United Kingdom
 
NON-NARRATIVE SHORTS

2015 Dark Mixer, Hirotoshi Iwasaki, Japan
2014 Le Labyrinthe, Mathieu Labaye, Belgium
2013 Recycled, Lei Lei, Thomas Sauvin, China
2012 Two, Steven Subotnick, USA
2010 (Dioraphte Grand Prix HAFF) Freud, Fish and Butterfly, Haiyang Wang, Liu Zengyin, China
2009 (Dioraphte Grand Prix HAFF) Je Criais Contre La Vie. Ou Pour Elle (I Was Crying Out At Life. Or For It), Vergine Keaton, France
2008 (Dioraphte Grand Prix HAFF) Muto, Blu, Italy
2006 Instructions for a Light and Sound Machine, Peter Tscherkassky, Austria
2004 IN, Philippe Hirsch, Germany
2002 Barcode, Adriaan Lokman, Netherlands
2000 #11, Marey<->Moiré, Joost Rekveld, Netherlands

DUTCH ANIMATION GRAND PRIX
2015 Nobody Beats the Drum: Let it Go, Max Italiaander, Levi Jacobs (Maxmana, Max Italiaander, Netherlands)
2015 (Nomination) Descent, Johan Rijpma (Johan Rijpma, Netherlands)
2015 (Nomination) Ultrakort Leader, Patrick Raats, (Patrick Raats Animation, Netherlands)
2014 (Grand Prix) Mute, Job, Joris & Marieke (Netherlands, Job, Joris & Marieke, 2013)
2014 (Nomination) Boogie Woogie in Inkt en Krijt, René Adema (Netherlands, 2013)
2014 (Nomination) Cruise Patrol, Bobby de Groot and Arjan van Meerten (Netherlands, House of Secrets, 2013)
2013 (Grand Prix) Junkyard, Hisko Hulsing (il Luster Films, Arnoud Rijken, Michiel Snijders, Cinété, Willem Thijssen, Hisko Hulsing, NL/BE, 2012)
2013 (Nomination) Crops, Gerco de Ruijter (Gerco de Ruijter, NL, 2013)
2013 (Nomination) [mu:st?rman] - A Flood Story , Maarten Isaäk de Heer (Maarten Isaäk de Heer, NL/DE, 2012)

AUDIENCE AWARD DUTCH ANIMATION
2015 A Single Life, Job, Joris & Marieke
2014 Mute, Job, Joris & Marieke
2013 Fallin’ Floyd, Paco Vink, Albert ’t Hooft
2012 Boer Jansen (Farmer Jack), Arjan Wilschut
2011 Blik, Bastiaan Schravendeel, Hogeschool voor de Kunsten Utrecht
2010 Wat wil jij?, Christa Moesker, Margriet Westerhof
2009 No Place Like Home, Rosto
2008 Big Buck Bunny, Sacha Goedegebure
PROFESSIONAL AWARD DUTCH ANIMATION
2015 The Black Room, Robbie Cornelissen, Kees Went, (Robbie Cornelissen, Kees Went, Netherlands)
2014 I Love Hooligans, Jan-Dirk Bouw, (Netherlands/Belgium, Seriousfilm, 2013)
2013 VNAP AWARDS DUTCH ANIMATION (Netherlands Association Animation Producers)
Fallin’ Floyd, Paco Vink, Albert ’t Hooft (il Luster Films, Chris Mouw, NL, 2012) Junkyard, Hisko Hulsing (il Luster Films, Arnoud Rijken, Michiel Snijders, Cinété, Willem Thijssen, Hisko Hulsing, NL/BE, 2012) Stardust, Mischa Rozema (PostPanic, Jules Tervoort, NL, 2012)

INTERNATIONAL STUDENT FILMS GRAND PRIX
2015 Small People with Hats, Sarina Nihei, Royal College of Art, United Kingdom

EUROPEAN STUDENT FILMS GRAND PRIX
2014 Wind, Robert Löbel, Germany, Hochschule für Angewandte Wissenschaften Hamburg
2014 (Special Mention) Wile E by Christopher Holloran (Gerrit Rietveld Academie, NL 2012)
2013 Washed Ashore, Jonas Ott, AKV St. Joost Breda, Netherlands
2013 (Special Mention) International Father’s Day by Edmunds Jansons (Estonian Academy of Arts, LV, 2012)
2013 (Special Mention) Steven and the Beetle by Hoang Ngoc, Piotr Loc (Polish National Film School in Lodz, PL, 2012)
2012 Belly, Julia Pott, Royal College of Art, United Kingdom
2012 (2nd Prize) Swarming, Joni Männistö, Turku Arts Academy, Finland
2012 (3rd Prize) Baka!!, Immanuel Wagner, HSLU - Hogeschole Lucerne (Lucerne University of Applied Science and Arts), Switzerland
2010 Miramare, Michaela Müller, Academy of Fine Arts Zagreb, Croatia/Switzerland
2010 (2nd Prize) Blik, Bastiaan Schravendeel, Hogeschool voor de Kunsten Utrecht, Netherlands
2010 (3rd Prize) Matter Fisher, David Prosser, Royal College of Art (United Kingdom

STUDENT FILMS NETHERLANDS AND BELGIUM FIRST PRIZE
2009 Zachte Planten (Soft Plants) Emma De Swaef, Hogeschool Sint-Lukas Brussels, Belgium
2008 Volgens de Vogels (According to Birds) Linde Faas, ABK St. Joost Breda, Netherland,
2006 Telerific Voodoo, Paul Jadoul, La Cambre Brussels, Belgium
2004 529 (Five to Nine) Niek Castricumm Maarten de With, ABK St. Joost Breda, Netherlands
2002 Fluex, Niels Rawoens, RITS Erasmushogeschool Brussel,s Belgium
2000 Chay Abah., Sander Alt, Willem de Kooning Rotterdam, Netherlands
1998 Elastic Bombastic, Michael Schelfthout, KASK, Ghent, Belgium
1996 Deus X Machina, Arno Coenen, René Bosma, Academy Minerva/SCAN Groningen, Netherlands
1994 The White Cowboy, Martin Jan van Santen, Kampen, Netherlands
1992 Labyrinth, Sjaak Meilink, HKU Utrecht, Netherlands
1989 ex equo Mijn Stad, Daan Kruithof, (Rotterdam, Netherlands), O.S.T.V., Stefaan Hemeleers (Brussels, Belgium), Ruimte, Menno de Nooijer (Tilburg, Netherlands), Het Misverstand, Menno de Nooijer (Tilburg, Netherlands)

STUDENT FILMS NETHERLANDS AND BELGIUM SECOND PRIZE
2009 Boomkruiper (Treecreeper) Dries Bastiaensen, KASK Ghent, Belgium
2008 Wollen Honden (Woollen Dogs) Emma De Swaef, Hogeschool Sint-Lukas Brussels, Belgium
2006 BWAP!, Marlies van der Wel, HKU KMT Hilversum, Netherlands
2004 Flatlife Jonas Geirnaert, KASK Ghent, Belgium
2002 Wintersleeper, David Geertsma, KASK Ghent, Belgium
2000 Concern, Marc Roels, KASK Ghent, Belgium
1998 L’Arme du Crocodile by Eric Blesin, La Cambre ASBL, Brussels, Belgium
1996 Super Nova – Un Leaded, Manu Roig, KASK Ghent, Belgium
1994 Cybercircus, Harold Goldman, HKU Utrecht, Netherlands
1992 Groeten Van Het Noordzeestrand, Marie José van der Linden, Tilburg, Netherlands
1989 BOMEN, several students, Maastricht, Netherlands

STUDENT FILMS NETHERLANDS AND BELGIUM THIRD PRIZE
2009 Opgejut Koen De Koninck, RITS Erasmushogeschool Brussels, Belgium
2008 Terzo Mondo (Third World) Tom van Gestel, RITS Erasmushogeschool Brussels, Belgium
2006 Diamant, Francis Combes, RITS Erasmushogeschool Brussels, Belgium
2004 Laagtevrezers Joost Bakker, HK Arnhem, Netherlands
2002 Jasmine, Tao Pu, HKU KMT Hilversum, Netherlands
2000 Grenouille?, Alexander Beun, KASK Ghent, Belgium
1998 The Big Mix by Pieter Engels and Efim Perlis, KASK Ghent, Belgium
1996 Un Ange Passé, Benoit Feroumont, La Cambre ASBL Brussels, Belgium
1994 Cactus, Manu Roig, Ghent, Belgium
1992 De Drie Rovers, Peter Fol, Brussels, Belgium
1989 Waar Is Mijn Potje, Martine Polet, Genk, Belgium

STUDENT FILMS NETHERLANDS AND BELGIUM SPECIAL MENTION
2004 Dog’s Life, Morris van der Bij, CABK Kampen, Netherlands & Something Fishy, Reinout Swinnen, Hogeschool Sint-Lukas Brussels, Belgium
2002 Let it Rain, Ton Meijdam, ABK St. Joost Breda, Netherlands & Gans Egaal, Maarten Isaak de Heer, Minerva Academie Groningen, Netherlands.
1998 L’Apprentisage du Peché by Vincent Kesteloot (La Cambre ASBL, Brussels, Belgium), Sugar Rush by Jeroen Hoekstra (Hogeschool voor de Kunsten Constantijn Huygens, Kampen, Netherlands) and El vento by Vincent Bierrewaerts La Cambre ASBL, Brussels, Belgium)
1996 Knokke-le-Soup, Valéry Lommel, KASK Ghent, Belgium & Frais de four, Tom Olieslagers, KASK Ghent, Belgium
1989 Man En Paard, Alex Palmboom (Amsterdam, Netherlands) and JAKNIKKER, Jerry van Beek (Utrecht, Netherlands)

MOVIEZONE HAFF AWARD
2015 Splintertime, Rosto, (Studio Rosto A.D, Autour de Minuit Productions, S.O.I.L., Netherlands/France/Belgium, 2014)
2015 (Nomination) 8 Balles (8 Bullets), Frank Ternier (L’image d’après, France)
2015 (Nomination) Fuligem (Soot), David Doutel, Vasco Sá (Bando à Parte, Portugal)
2014 I Love Hooligans, Jan-Dirk Bouw, (Netherlands/Belgium Seriousfilm)
2014 (Nomination) Mia, Wouter Bongaerts (Belgium/Netherlands)
2014 (Nomination) Mute, Job, Joris & Marieke (Netherlands, Job, Joris & Marieke)
2013 Briganti senza Leggenda (Thugs with no Legend), Gianluigi Toccafondo, France

2013 (Nomination) Die Konferenz Oder Die Rückseite Des Mondes (The Conference or Shooting for the Moon), Franz Winzentsen, Germany
2013 (Nomination) Seven Minutes in the Warsaw Ghetto, Johan Oettinger, Denmark
2012 (Award) Aalterate, Christobal de Oliveira, Netherlands, France
2012 (Nomination) Body Memory, Ülo Pikkov, Estonia
2012 (Nomination) Oh Willy..., Emma De Swaef & Marc James Roels, Belgium, Netherlands
2010 (Award) An Abstract Day, Oerd van Cuijlenborg, Netherlands
2010 (Nomination) L’Homme Qui Dort (The Man Who Slept), Ines Sedan, France
2010 (Nomination) Logorama, François Alaux, Hervé de Crécy and Ludovic Houplain, France
2010 (Nomination) Les Bessones del Carrer de Ponent (The Twin Girls of Sunset Street), Anna Solanas, Marc Riba, Spain
2010 (Nomination) The Origin of Creatures, Floris Kaayk, Netherlands
2009 (Award) L’Homme à la Gordini, Jean-Christophe Lie, France
2009 (Award) Lies, Jonas Odell, Sweden
2009 (Award) Red End and the Seemingly Symbiotic Society, Robin Noorda & Bethany de Forest, Netherlands
2009 (Award) Skhizein, Jérémy Clapin, France
2009 (Award) he Tale of Little Puppetboy by Johannes Nyholm, Sweden
2008 (Award) Down the Road Rune Christensen, Ja Film, Denmark
2008 (Award) Madame Tutli-Putli, Chris Lavis, Maciek Szcerbowski, Canada
2008 (Award) Muto, Blu, Italy
2006 (Award) Carnivore Reflux, James Calvert, Eddie White, Australia
2006 (Award) Dehors Novembre, Patrick Bouchard, Canada
2006 (Award) Jeu van George Schwizgebel, Canada/Switzerland
2006 (Award) Jona/Tomberry, Rosto, Netherlands
2006 (Award) Ministry Messiah, Gints Apsits, Latvia
2006 (Award) Wolf Daddy, Hyung-Yun Chang, South Korea
2004 (AnyZone Award) Car Craze by Evert de Beijer, Netherlands
2004 (AnyZone Award) L’homme Sans Ombre Georges Schwizgebel, Canada/Switzerland
2004 (AnyZone Award) Morir de Amor Gil Alkabetz, Germany
2004 (AnyZone Award) Ryan Chris Landreth, Canada
2004 (AnyZone Award) Shredder Adriaan Lokman, Netherlands
2004 (AnyZone Award) Trough My Thick Glasses Pjotr Sapegin, Canada/Norway
2002 (AnyZone Award) Dog, Suzie Templeton, United Kingdom
2002 (AnyZone Award) Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde, Paul Bush, United Kingdom
2002 (AnyZone Award) (the rise and fall of the legendary) Angobilly Feverson, Rosto, Netherlands.
2002 (AnyZone Award) Home Road Movies, Robert Bradbrook, United Kingdom
2002 (AnyZone Award) Mont Blanc, Pritt Tender, Estonia
2002 (AnyZone Award) Erè Mèla Mèla, Daniel Wiroth, France/Luxembourg

HAFF JUNIOR AWARD
2015 Audience Award: Historia de un Oso (Bear Story), Gabriel Osorio (Punkrobot Animation Studio, Chile)
2014 Audience Award:
Smortlybacks, Ted Sieger and Wouter Dierickx (Switserland/China, Sophie Animation, 2013)
2013 Audience Award:
Rising Hope, Milen Vitanov, Germany
2012 Audience Award: Prinz Ratte, Albert Radl, Germany
2010 Jury Award: La Tête dans les Étoiles (Head in the Stars), Sylvain Vincendeau, France
2010 Audience Award: Le Loup à Poil (The Bare-Wolf), Valére Lommel, Joke van der Steen, France/Canada
2009 Jury Award: Chicken Wings by Pauline Kortmann, Germany)
2009 Audience Award: Hard Boiled Chicken by Arjan Wilschut, Netherlands)
2008 Jury Award: My Happy End, Milen Vitanov, Germany
2008 Audience Award: Big Buck Bunny, Sacha Goedegebure, Netherlands
2006 Jury Award: A Fish with a Smile, C. Jay Shih, Poliang Lin, Alan Tuan, Taiwan
2006 Audience Award: Shipwrecked, Frodo Kuipers, Netherlands

HAFFTUBE
2015 Shaking Godspeed: She's Young, Alice Saey, (Suburban Records, Bart Wismans, France, Netherlands)
 2014 Little Freak, Edwin Schaap, Netherlands
2013 Odio (Hatred), Adriano Vessichelli, United Kingdom
2012 Bugging the Bug, Velislav Kazakov, Cuckoo Animation, Canada
2010 Silver Junkie: Maria, Gitte Le Bruyn, Belgium
2009 Jesus 2000, Rémi Bastie, Jean-Baptiste Cumont, Clément Desnos, Jonathan Djob Nkondo, Nicolas Pegon, France
2008 Noteboek, Evelien Lohbeck

PRESS PRIZE
1992 Groeten Van Het Noordzeestrand, Marie-José van der Linden, Netherlands

COMMISSIONED FILMS GRAND PRIX
2010 N.A.S.A Featuring Tom Waits and Kool Keith: Spacious Thoughts, Fluorescent Hill, Canada,
2009 N.A.S.A: A Volta, Alexei Tylevich, USA
2008 Coca Cola: Happiness Factory The Movie Todd Mueller, Kylie Matulick, Peter Lydon, USA
2006 United Airlines: The Meeting, Amanda Forbis, Wendy Tilby, USA
2004 Exhausted: The War, Dan Hartney, Australia
2002 Channel (V): Theatre of the Hands, Pete Bishop/Michael Schlingman, United Kingdom
2000 Metetra:=Equal Hitoshi Suenaga, Japan
1998 Nestea Cool: Kwiky Mart Dave Borthwick, United Kingdom
1996 Wind der stiller wird, Vuk Jevremovic, Germany
1994 Top-of-the-Hour II, Junichiro Tanabe, Japan
1992 Give AIDS the Freeze, Cathy Joritz, Germany
1989 State of the Art, Richard Purdum, Dirk van den Vondel, United Kingdom
1987 (Golden Pegbar) ex aequo Dutch Literature Stamps / Modern Art And Architecture / Monument For Industry And Technology, Nico Dresmé, Netherlands
1985 (Golden Pegbar) Getekende Mensen, Harrie Geelen, Netherlands

COMMISSIONED FILMS CAMPAIGN
2002 Betreiben, Bewerten, Initieren, Planen & Realisieren, Andreas Hykade, Germany
2000 Steam Kakaricyo trilogy, Duel, Noodle & Yozora Hiroyuki Nakao, Japan
1996 Absolut, Various filmmakers, USA

COMMISSIONED FILMS COMMERCIALS
2009 Sulekha.com, Suresh Eriyat, India
2008 Harmonix: Rockband Pete Candeland, United Kingdom,
2006 Kirin Lemon Black: Monster Blacks Fights Back, Katsuhito Ishii, Japan
2004 Greenpeace: Half Life, David Lea, John Williams, United Kingdom
2002 IKEA Heads, Steve Angel, Canada
2000 Nestea Cool: Closed Dave Bortwick, United Kingdom
1998 Last Order Oshii Mamoru, United Kingdom
1996 Russian Sugar: Tea Party, Yury Norshtein, Russia
1994 Oddbins: Tasters, Oscar Grillo, Ted Rockley, United Kingdom
1992 Cook Electric Penguins II, Nick Park, United Kingdom
1989 Doctor, Doctor, Paul & Helena Fierlinger, USA

COMMISSIONED FILMS EDUCATIONAL FILMS
2009 Young Animated Minds: Self Harm, Andy Glynne, United Kingdom
2008 Discovery Channel: How To Destroy the World Pete Bishop, United Kingdom
2006 Right Turn, Dmitry Rezchicov,Russia
2004 The Meatrix, Louis Fox, United States
2002 NSPCC: Cartoon, Russell Brooke, United Kingdom
2000 Science Please: Le Moteur à Explosion (The Internal Combustion Engine), Sylvain Charbonneau, Canada
1998 Invisible Ocean, Francois Garnier, France
1996 When Life Departs, Karsten Kiilerich, Denmark,
1994 'D' Een Film Over Schrijven, Harrie Geelen, Netherlands
1992 Luxo Jr.: Light & Heavy, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, USA
1989 House Holding, Ellen Meske, Netherlands

COMMISSIONED FILMS LEADERS
2009 EBGE Awards: Intelligent Design, Christos Lefakis, Greece
2008 Nick Germany: Dino, Hund, Krabbe & Waschbär jubisa Djukiç, Ole Keune, Lucas Zanotto, Germany,
2006 Violently Happy Bugs, Fons Schiedon, Netherlands
2004 BBC3: The Blobs, Stefan Marjoram, United Kingdom
2002 British Animation Awards 2002, Ben Clark, United Kingdom
2000 Steam Kakaricyo: Noodle Hiroyuki Nakao, Japan
1998 MTV Japan: Papa ga Tonda Asa (Flying Daddy) Keita Kurosaka, Japan
1996 MTV Europe: Music Awards, Eric Coignoux, France,
1994 Comic Book ID, Steven Dovas, USA
1992 Bumpers Kresj en Crash, Akkie Bosje, Netherlands
1989 Mickey Microscop, Carl Willat, Don Smith, George Evelyn, USA

COMMISSIONED FILMS MUSIC VIDEOS
2009 Don Diablo: Hooligans Never Surrender, Daniel Nogueira, Netherlands
2008 The New Pornographers: Myriad Harbour Fluorescent Hill, Canada
2006 Gravenhurst: I Turn My Face to the Forest Floor, Thomas Hicks, UNITED KINGDOM
2004 Anouk: I Live For You, Rosto, Netherlands
2002 Coldplay: Trouble, Tim Hope, United Kingdom
2000 Freundeskreis: Esperanto Jürgen Haas, Germany
1998 Day Weekend, Kojii Morimoto, United Kingdom
1996 Buttmeat, Run Wrake, England,
1994 No Sex, Eric Coignoux, France
1992 Are We Still Married, the Quay Brothers, United Kingdom
1989 Umbabarauma, Mike Smith, Susan Young, United Kingdom

COMMISSIONED FILMS JURY PRIZE/SPECIAL MENTION
2009 De Kift: Beguine, Douwe Dijkstra, Netherlands
1992 special mention Karate Kids, Derek Lamb and Kai Pindal (Canada) and So that's how, Liller Moller (Denmark)
1989 special mention for titles, station calls and leaders Mickey Microscop, Carl Willat, Don Smith, George Evelyn, USA
1989 jury prize Nobody Had Informed Me, Paul de Nooijer, Menno de Nooijer, Netherlands

COMMISSIONED FILMS GUILTY PLEASURES
2008
Thomas Hicks: Jehro: I Want Love, The Replicants: User, Orishas: Hay Un Son, Edouard Salier, France
Hide Nakaya: National Lottery: The Big Win Marc Craste, Studio AKA, United Kingdom
Stephen Price: Postman Returns Mischa Rozema, Netherlands

2006
Andreas Hykade: Emiliana: Torrini Heartstopper, David Le, United Kingdom
Taku Furukawa: The Knife: We Share our Mothers’ Health, Motomichi Nakamura, USA
Stephen Hillenburg: ONVZ: Bellybutton, Paul Bush, United Kingdom

2004
André van Duren: Hewlett Packard: Bang and Olufsen, Tim Hope, United Kingdom
Moon-Saeng Kim: BBC: Big Read Bookworms, Sarah Hodson, United Kingdom
Micha Klein: Drifters From Outerspace, Nils Mühlenbruch, Netherlands
Vincent Patar: Thunderbirds: Title Sequence, Adam Foulkes, Alan Smith, United Kingdom
Joanna Quinn: Mister Fister 2: In Motion, Pete Bishop, United Kingdom

2002
Gill Bradley: 'T was the Night: Merry Little Christmas, Maciek Albrecht, United States
Takashi Ito: Sci-Fi Channel: Headfuck, Pete Bishop, United Kingdom
Pieter van Lierop: Tom’s Toilet Triumph, Greg Holfeld, Australia
Jan Pinkava: Gorillaz: 19-2000, Pete Candeland, Jamie Hewlett, United Kingdom
Phil Mulloy: Domo-Kun: Midnight, Tsuneo Goda, Japan

2000
Mikhail Aldashin: Suitman: Wens, Koji Yamamura, Japan
Ron Diamond: Goodnight, Children, Yuri Norstein, Russia
Marc Glassman: Kazuyoshi Nakamura: Jubilee, Koji Yamamura, Japan
Han Hoogerbrugge: Anouk: The Dark, Rosto A.D, Netherlands
Piet Schreuders: Natwest: Escape, Vehicle, Nexus Film, United Kingdom

1996
John Hegarty: MTV: Swallow Face, Pat Smith, USA
Piotr Dumala: Zig-Zag, Georges Schwizgebel, Switzerland
Michaela Pavlátová: Shower of Objects 1 - 3, Stuart Hilton, United Kingdom
Barbara Eddy: Death laughs among us, John Schnall, USA
Michael Helmerhorst: Help me Dr Dick, Zoran Bihac, Germany

1994
Charles Burns: Cluckin' Chicken, J.J. Sedelmaier, USA
Paul Demeyer: Safe Sex, Greg Lawson, Netherlands
Peter Dougherty: The Laughing Moon Films, Phil Mulloy, United Kingdom
Frank Pels: Sneeuwwitje, Ronald Bijlsma, Netherlands
Susan Young: Prison Sex, Fred Stuhr, USA

1992
Joop de Boers: Peertjes, Walter Amerika, D.Dommershuyzen, C. Bloemheuvel, Netherlands
Paul Driessen: Nintendo: Soviet Bears, J. Falconer, Canada
Oscar Grillo: Duck Feed, S
φren Brinck, Denmark
Priit Pärn: De Artificiali Perspectiva Or Anamorphosis, Quay Brothers, United Kingdom
Dirk van den Vondel: Orchestra, Susan Young, United Kingdom